Paintings: 

Watercolors, Oil and Acrylic
Pre-K-K: First place, Tessa Maness, “Abstract”

First through second grade: First place, Kaigan Veitch of Lagniappe Montessori, “Chicken,” and second place with “Tree.”

Third through fourth grade: Aubrey Gorman of Louisiana Connections Academy

Fifth and Sixth Grade: First place, Molly Seales, of Central Elementary School with “Sunflower,” second place Colin Campbell of E.S. Richardson Elementary School with “Shark,” third place, Emily Raime of Glenbrook School with “Abstract,” fourth place, Rebecca Harrington of Glenbrook School with “Leaves of Autumn.”

Seventh through eighth grade: First place, Layla Rains of Webster Junior High School.

Ninth through Tenth Grade: First place, Dannah McDonald of North Webster High School with “Phoenix of the Sun,” second place, Jakeitrick Roe of North Webster High School with “Face off Zombie,” third place, Madison Price of Minden High School with “The World,” and fourth place Madison Price of Minden High School with “David Bowie.”

Eleventh through twelfth grade: First place, Jessie Seymore of Minden High School with “City Scape,” second place, Abigail Shirley of North Webster High School, with “Man vs. Nature,” third place, Kalli Martin of North Webster High School, with “Alone in the Purple Cross,” and fourth place, Abigail Shirley of North Webster High School, with “Desert Armadillo.”

Overall Best of Show: Dannah McDonald with “Phoenix of the Sun”

Pencil, Colored

Pencil, Crayon or Oil Pastel
Pre-K-K: First place, Landon Stallings, of The Children’s Center with “Picasso Face,” second place, Landry Edwards, of Glenbrook School, with “Glow Bug,” third place, Jaxon Branch, of Glenbrook School, with “Scarecrow,” and fourth place, Adrienna Williams of Glenbrook School, with “Blowing Bubbles.”

First and second grade: First place, Maddie Gray with “Butterflies and Dragons,” second place, Mackenzie Hooper with “Bug Eyed,” third place, Falynn Ervin with “Prissy Dragon,” and Channing Rainey with “Red Bug,” all of Glenbrook School.

Third and fourth grade: First place, Ella Dobbins with “Cow,” second place, Parker Salas, of Glenbrook School, with “As the Sun Sets,” third place, Charlie Randell, of Richardson Elementary School, with “Cow,” and fourth place, Savannah Vaughn, of Richardson Elementary School, with “Jungle.”

Fifth and sixth grade: First place, Mallory Pesnell, of Glenbrook School, with “The Great Pumpkin Patch,” second place, Ruben Soto, of Central Elementary School, with “Chihuahua,” third place, Rebecca Harrington, of Glenbrook School, with “Quack Quack,” and fourth place, Haven Garza of Brown Upper Elementary School, with “Chief Alligator.”

Seventh and eighth grade: First place, Adrianna Downs, of North Webster Junior High, with “Honey Comb,” second place, Layla Rains, of Webster Junior High, with “Marilyn,” third place, Trinity Wallace, of WJH, with “Face,” and fourth place, Emily Lewis, of NWJH, with “Doodle.”

Ninth and tenth grade: First place, Madison Price of MHS with “Self-Portrait,” second place, Jordan Davis of MHS with “Portrait #1,” third place, Jordan Davis of MHS with “Portrait #2,” and fourth place Grace Fox, of Lakeside, with “Landscape.”

Eleventh and twelfth grade: First place, Amber Buggs of NWHS with “36L,” second place, Summer Sasser of NWHS with “Porcelain Doll,” third place, Pedre Hernandez of MHS “Tri-Face,” and fourth place, Armonis Crockett of NWHS with “Night Smoker.”

Overall best of show was Ella Dobbins with “Cow.”

Collages

Third and fourth grade: First place, Savannah Vaughn of Richardson with “Parrot,” second place, Aubrey Gorman, of Louisiana Connections Academy, with “Flowers,” third place, Jamison Couch of Richardson with “Bird,” and fourth place, Emily of Richardson with “Green Bird.”

Fifth and sixth grade: First place, Myra Shine with “Funky Bird,” second place, Garrett George with “Red Bird,” third place, Angel Hernandez, with “Black Chicken,” and fourth place, Rylee Lachney with “Funky Chicken,” all of Richardson.

Seventh and eighth grade: First place, Emily Raime of Glenbrook, with “Girly Girl.”

Ninth and tenth grade: First place, Layla Easley of MHS with “Floral,” second place, Layla Easley of MHS with “Couple,” and third place Dannah McDonald of NWHS with “Granny & Poppa.”

Eleventh and twelfth grade: First place, Rico Gonzalez of NWHS with “Paper Jungle,” second place, Madison McCormick of MHS with “Animals,” third place, Summer Sasser, of NWHS with “Shreds,” and fourth place, Armonis Crockett of NWHS with “Paper Trail.”

Overall Best of Show was Rico Gonzalez of NWHS with “Paper Jungle.”

Mixed Media

First and second grade: First place, Myla Hubbard with “Queen Cat,” second place, Brody Walker with “Spring Rain,” third place, Aynslea Maus with “Soft Winter,” and fourth place, Maggie Pesnell with “Mama Kitty,” all of Glenbrook School.

Third and fourth grade: First place, Savannah Vaughn with “Elephant Splash,” second place, Alivea Chancellor with “Pink Elephant,” third place, Talia Burdetta with “Blue Elephant,” and fourth place, Eric Smith with “Elephant in Africa,” all of Richardson.

Fifth and sixth grade: First place, Molly Seales of Central with “Polar Bear,” second place, Haven Garza of Brown Upper Elementary School, with “Monster,” third place, Molly Seales, of Central, with “Hearts,” and fourth place, Haley Lanidier of Richardson with “Elephant.”

Ninth and tenth grade: First place, Madison Price of MHS with “Trees,” and second place, Michaela Shockley of MHS with “Flowers.”

Overall Best of Show was Savannah Vaughn of Richardson with “Elephant Splash.”

Sculptures

First and second grade: First place, Olivia Vela of The Children’s Center with “Snowman.”

Third and fourth grade: First place, Eden Croad of Richardson with “Proposal,” and second place, Raegan Davis of The Children’s Center with “Red.”

Fifth and sixth grade: First place, Bailey Paul of J.A. Phillips Middle School with “The Big One,” second place, Paige Timmons of North Webster Upper Elementary with “Bookworm,” third place, Anna Harris of Phillips with “Knighting,” and fourth place, Alivia McKenzie of Phillips with “Workout.”

Seventh and eighth grade: First place, Annabeth Smith of NWJH with “Surprise.”

Ninth and tenth grade: First place, Sebastian Watson of Doyline with “Airplane,” second place, Zach Ypya of Doyline with “Sculpture,” and third place Kaitlynn Whittington of NWHS with “Bambi.”

Eleventh and twelfth grade: First place, Allie Denmon of NWHS with “Dragon,” second place, Madison Youngblood of NWHS with “Catching Trinity,” third place, Richard Montgomery of NWHS with “The Hanging Tree,” and fourth place Elayna Pool of NWHS with “Serenity.”

Overall Best of Show was Allie Denmon of NWHS with “Dragon.”

Photography

Ninth and tenth grade: First place, William Vining of MHS with “Cadets,” second place, William Vining with “Bridge,” and third place, William Vining with “Sunset.”

Eleventh and twelfth grade: First place, Catherine Willis of Glenbrook with “Mother and Daughter,” and second place, Catherine Willis with “Home.”

Overall Best of Show was Catherine Willis with “Mother and Daughter.”

Poetry

Fifth and sixth grade: First place, Zaviera Brown, “Pity Party,” second place, Madeline Dunn with “A Poem About Me,” third place, Conner Heard, with “Aliens,” and fourth place, Piper Stephens with “Streets of Gold,” all of Phillips.

Seventh and eighth grade: First place, Holly Estes of Phillips with “Poetry.”

Eleventh and twelfth grade: First place, Anne Durr with “Night to Day Consciousness,” second place, Anne Durr with “A Corpse’s Response From a Life Below,” third place, Catherine Willis with “The Missing Piece,” and fourth place, Catherine Willis with “The Senses,” both of Glenbrook.

Overall Best of Show was Zaviera Brown of Phillips with “Pity Party.”

Miscellaneous

Third and fourth grade: First place, Rylan Orgeron of Brown Upper Elementary with “Mardi Gras Mask.”

Fifth and sixth grade: First place, Chloe Keene of Brown Upper Elementary with “Mask.”

Seventh and eighth grade: First place, Embeth Coyle with “T-shirt scarf,” and second place Emily Raime with Crayon Art, both of Glenbrook.

Ninth and tenth grade: First place, Dannah McDonald of NWHS with “Fleur de Lis,” and second place, Dannah McDonald with “Anchor of Life.”

Eleventh and twelfth grade: First place, Armonis Crockett with “Galaxy Butterfly,” second place, Allie Denmon with “Heart Thingy,” and third place, Madison Youngblood with “Southern Charm,” all of NWHS.

Overall Best of Show was Dannah McDonald with “Fleur de Lis.”

Sewing

Seventh and eighth grade: First place, Embeth Coyle of Glenbrook with “Pillowcase Shirt,” and second place, Kae’Lin Goodson, of The Children’s Center, with “Apron.”

Overall Best of Show was Embeth Coyle of Glenbrook with “Pillowcase Shirt.”

Digital Art

Ninth and tenth grade: First place, Layla Easley of MHS with “Man,” second place, Emmaline Strebeck, homeschool, with “Blue,” and third place, Emmaline Strebeck with “Harmony and Spark.”

Eleventh and twelfth grade: First place, Joshua Coffman of NWHS with “Everted.”

Overall Best of Show was Layla Easley of MHS with “Man.”

Weaving and Yarn Art

Eleventh and twelfth grade: First place, Dakota McGarity with “Tybalt,” second place, Catherine Willis with “Snowflake,” third place, Brian Ratcliff with “Life is But a Treble,” and fourth place, Lexie Martin, with “Ricardo,” all of Glenbrook.

Quilting

Sixth and seventh grade: First place, Emily Raime of Glenbrook, with “T-shirt Quilt.”

Leave a Reply