Home News-Premium Minden Celebrates Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Day

Minden Celebrates Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Day

Cold weather didn’t dampen spirits Monday as citizens turned out to celebrate Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Day and join in its festivities.

Bruce Franklin/Press-Herald
Bruce Franklin/Press-Herald

The day kicked off at 8 a.m. with an Ecumenical Unity March down Martin Luther King Drive, followed by the downtown parade at 10 a.m.

Bruce Franklin/Press-Herald
Bruce Franklin/Press-Herald

Immediately after the parade, a Youth Rally was held at the Minden Civic Center and essay and winners were announced.

The Richardson Elementary Choir performed at the rally followed by a step presentation by members of Phi Delta Kappa Kudos.

Sibley native and Ms. Wiley College Shammia Williams gave a motivational speech.

Isaiah Boston was awarded with the Martin Luther King Leadership Award.

Essay contest winners

4th through 5th grade: first place – Brelyn Winzer Jackson, second place – Chloe Candler and third place – Alex Martin.

6th through 8th: first place – Brianna Davis, second place – Anna Grace Harris and third place – Connor Heard.

9th through 12th grade: first place – Tayler Banks, second place – Camryn Banks and third place – Destini Powell.

Poster contest winners

Kindergarten through 2nd grade: first place – Brooklyn Davis, second place – JaLeah Richardson and third place – Tatum Oliver.

3rd through 5th grade: first place – Jaiden Harris, second place – Jessica Montgomery and third place – no name.

6th through 8th grade: first place – Mercedes Murray and second place – Messiah Sanders.

9th through 12th grade: first place – Mary Claire Boothe, second place – Courtney Corbet and third place – Michaela Shockley.

Parade winners

Best decorated car/truck: first place – Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, second place – Delta Kappa and third place – Vintage Car Club.

Best decorated float: first place – Mt. Zion CME Church, second place – Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority and third place – Red River Chapter, Jack & Jill of America.

Most spirited group: first place – E. S. Richardson Elementary, second place – Delta Sigma Theta Sorority and third place – Epsilon Rho Kudo/Xinos.

Best band performance: first place – Minden High School.

Bruce Franklin/Press-Herald
Bruce Franklin/Press-Herald

Outstanding participation awards went to Richardson Elementary School for the essay contest, Minden High School for the poster contest and Delta Sigma Theta Sorority for the parade.