7-10 girls
Kennon Angels vs. Dream Girls
Kennon Angels defeated 318 Dream Girls 13-6.
Kennon was led by Brooklyn Harris with 6 points, followed by Jayden Dent with 4 and Tiffani Brown with 2.
[adrotate banner=”6″]
Zahria Shyne, Addison Monk and Kierra Harrison all scored 2 for Dream Girls.
Lady Lakers vs. Dream Girls
Nakaiya Cooksey scored 10 points and Destiny Malonely added 5 as the Lady Lakers defeated the Dream Girls 15-4.
Al’Mya Lyons and Addison Monk both scored 2 points for the Dream Girls.
11-14 girls
Homer Little Sparks vs. Pink Pratique
The Little Sparks defeated Pink Pratique 45-20 behind 12 points from Jordan Shelton and JaKayla Malone. Staneshia Ferrell, Kaessence
Kirk and Lesha Robinson added 4 for the Little Sparks.
Pink Pratique was led by Ja’Mya Robinson with 9 points, followed by Keyunna Jones with 5 and Jamaya Jackson with 4.
In the second game between the two teams, Little Sparks won 31-24.
Jordan Shelton led the team again with 13 points and Marissa Pickens added 12.
Kennedy Dent scored 12 and Lataliya Markray added 6 for Pink Pratique.
7-8 boys
Bradford Bulls vs. Grider’s Stars
The Bulls beat the Stars 19-8.
The Bulls got 5 points from Brandon Davis Jr., 4 from O’Marion Corley and 4 from Garyn Davis to lead the way.
Victor Gipson led the Stars with 4.
Webster Printing Tarheels vs. Lakers
JeKoye Knowles led the Tarheels to a 26-12 win, scoring 14 points. Kayleb Cornelius and Christopher Harris both added 4.
Jaylon McKinney had the big game for the Lakers, scoring 6 points.
Grider’s Stars vs. Cooksey Tax Canes
The Stars shutout the Canes 12-0.
Leading the way for the Stars was Alderick Clark with 5, followed by Keidric Clark with 3.
9-10 boys
Heat vs. Thunder
The Heat beat the Thunder 43-19.
Ta’Keviuntae Kidd led the Heat with 16 points, followed by Jatyron Willis and Mi’Jai Batton with 10.
Nathan Ben and Deonte Jackson both scored 8 for the Thunder.
Trojans vs. Minden Athletic
The Trojans edged Minden Athletic 29-25.
Jamaria Clark led the Trojans with 10 points, followed by Eddie Markray with 8 and Elliot Sheppard with 3.
Ty’Darrium Green led Minden Athletic with 14 points, followed by Mon’Tavious Maddox with 6 and Reginald Moore with 5.
11-12 boys
Tommy’s Fast Tax Heat vs. Elite
The Heat beat the Elite 46-22.
Aldravion Taylor scored 15, Matthew Jackson 10 and Timothy Ary Jr. added 9 to lead the Heat.
Tyler Jefferson scored 11 points to pace Elite, followed by Travion Sanders with 4.
Show-N-Tell Tarheels vs. Pelicans
Jay’Shun Miller scored 15 points and Malcom Gillis Jr. added 9 as the Tarheels defeated the Pelicans 39-23.
Donald Gillins III and Shundell Gill added 5 each for the Heels.
Curtis Carter led the Pelicans with 14 points in the game, followed by Kyron Kennon with 6.