Tuesday, May 21, 2024
Home » All-District 1, Division II boys soccer team

All-District 1, Division II boys soccer team

by Russell Hedges

Note: The All-District 1, Division II team was selected by the district’s coaches.

UNDEFEATED DISTRICT CHAMPION: Caddo Magnet

OVERALL MVP: Osvaldo Martinez, Northwood, Sr.

OFFENSIVE MVP: Alex Baltov, Caddo Magnet, Jr.

DEFENSIVE MVP: Daniel Lee, Parkway, Jr.

FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: Braxton Glover, Minden

COACH OF THE YEAR: Michael Marston, Haughton

FIRST TEAM

Goalie — Taylor Gabucci, Caddo Magnet, Sr.

Defender — Cohl Smith, Northwood, Jr.

Defender — Noah Dupree, North DeSoto, Sr.

Defender — Hudson Culver, Haughton, Sr.

Defender — Tammer Helmy, Caddo Magnet, Sr.

Midfielder — Carter Ebarb, Haughton, Jr.

Midfielder — Abdul Zidan, Haughton, So.

Midfielder — Ryder Trant, Parkway, Sr.

Midfielder — Lee Ballard, Caddo Magnet, Sr.

Forward — Diego Martinez, Caddo Magnet, Sr.

Forward — Jakyran Pierson, Caddo Magnet, Sr.

Forward — Brasen Teutsch, Parkway, Jr.

Forward — Nolan Dean, Parkway, Sr.

SECOND TEAM

Goalie — Allen McMullen, North DeSoto, So.

Defender — Tommy Kamberov, Caddo Magnet, Jr.

Defender — Austin Romero, Parkway, So.

Defender — Jackson Smith, North DeSoto, Sr.

Defender — Ben Muslow, Caddo Magnet, Sr.

Midfielder — Cayden Woolard, North DeSoto, Jr.

Midfielder — Aaron Poche, Northwood, Sr.

Midfielder — Yohan Roche, Haughton, Sr.

Midfielder — JR McGaugh, Parkway, Jr.

Forward — Jose Montes, Haughton, Sr.

Forward — Nathan Wilson, North DeSoto, Sr.

Forward — Danny Cuat, Huntington 

Forward — Gavyn Longoria, North DeSoto, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION 

Haughton — Chris Ontiveros, Jr.; Brayden Hardy, Sr.; Carlos Obregon, Jr.; Josthin Quiacain, Jr.; Jacob Wood, So.; Caleb Bencke, Sr.; Austin Hickman, So.

Northwood — Francisco Olivas, So.; Jayden Gray, Sr.; Emilio Martinez, So.; Carter Floyd, Sr.; Ashton Shamburger, Sr.; Parker Stroope, Sr.

Caddo Magnet — Devon Meyer, Sr.; Xan Walker, Jr.; Richie Bogosian, Jr.; Preston Sipes, Sr.

Minden — Alec Simpson, Jr.; Braxton Glover, Fr.; Brodi Glover, Fr.; Ethan Turner, So.

Parkway — Shawn Jackson, Fr.; Johnny Gaskins, Sr.

Related Posts