ChickenStock Children’s Art Contest finalist

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

The Winners for this year’s ChickenStock Children’s Art Contest will be revealed this Saturday with an awards ceremony at 3 p.m. on the stage under the big tent. Chickenstock’s 21st Annual Festival for the Arts will be April 25, from 10 a.m. until 5 p.m. Listed below are the top 10 picks in each division and each category:

Paintings

Pre-k – K
Carter Martin – Harper
Landon Stallings – The Children’s Center
Lily Campbell – First Baptist Church
Hannah Whorton – The Children’s Center
Demario Edwards – The Children’s Center
Fancy Qualls – The Children’s Center
Chevarea Delaney – The Children’s Center
Javen Calloway – The Children’s Center
Kaleigh Qualls – The Children’s Center
Levi Royer – The Children’s Center

1st – 2nd grade
Grant Harrington – Glenbrook
Emily Chandler – Glenbrook
Easton Sanders – Glenbrook
Mattie Fowler – Glenbrook
Izzy Miller – Glenbrook
Elijah Lingenfelter – Glenbrook
Levi Rhodes – Glenbrook
Landon Chandler – Glenbrook
Isabel Sifmentez – Glenbrook
Colby Hollis – Glenbrook

3rd – 4th grade
Trey Yetman – Richardson
Olivia Downer – Glenbrook
Cayd Harron – Glenbrook
Collin Campbell – Richardson
Dakerrion Williams – Richardson
Brice Baker – North Webster
Paige Timmons – North Webster
Lyidia Sanders – Glenbrook
Genevieve Thomas – North Webster
Chase Sentell – Glenbrook

5th – 6th grade
Jackson Powell – Glenbrook
Brianna Lewis – North Webster Upper
Jonah Thomas – Homeschool
Skye Zaraba – Browning Upper Elementary
Kendall Lynn – Richardson
Gabby Salas – Richardson
Savannah Varney – North Webster Upper
Nick Mercer – Glenbrook
Kathryn Woodard – Glenbrook
Lily Spillers – Glenbrook

7th – 8th grade
Alex Reynolds – Lakeside
Jordan Davis – Webster Jr.

9th – 10th grade
Amber Buggs – North Webster High School
Summer Sasser – North Webster High School
Jessie Roy – North Webster High School
Summer Sasser – North Webster High School
Octavion Hemphill – North Webster High School
Devon Wilson – North Webster High School
Ariel Walding – North Webster High School
Elayna Pool – North Webster High School
Jessie Roy – North Webster High School
Ashley Demmenal – North Webster High School

11th – 12th grade
Allie Bridges – North Webster High School
Allie Bridges – North Webster High School
Anquanetta Hawkins – North Webster High School
Abi Shirley – North Webster High School
Jemontel Washington – Minden High School
Abi Shirley – North Webster High School
Abi Shirley – North Webster High School
Shana Deschler – North Webster High School

Colored Pencils

Pre-k – K
Anna Chibnick – Minden Pre-k
Annie Cooper – Glenbrook
Jewel Holley – Glenbrook
Brody Walker – Glenbrook
Molly Thurman – Glenbrook
Mackenzie Hooper – Glenbrook
Kynzie Smith – Glenbrook
Carter Martin – Harper
Carter Martin – Harper
Lela Margaret Miller – Glenbrook

1st – 2nd grade
Jordan Simmons – J.l. Jones
Gavin Miller – Glenbrook
Hunter Bell – Glenbrook
Rachel Harrington – Glenbrook
Matthew Michael – J.l. Jones
Seth Mangrum – Glenbrook
Marley Black – Glenbrook
Baylee Ware – J.l. Jones
Sophie Downer – Glenbrook

3rd – 4th grade
Grayson Thomas – Glenbrook
Allena Simmons – Richardson
Kayln Williams – Glenbrook
Cade Frye – Glenbrook
Nate Maness – Glenbrook
Landry Powell – Glenbrook
Colin Campbell – Richardson
Kaylee Jordan – Glenbrook
Dalen Robinson – Richardson
Marissa Franklin – Richardson

5th – 6th grade
Anne Grace Adams – North Webster Jr. High School
Ruben Soto – Central
Ashton Rayner – Richardson
Grady Brasher – Glenbrook
Asia Mckinney – Richardson
Samaria Dixon – Richardson
Rebecca Guthrie – Phillips
Karley Gilliam – Glenbrook
Walker Gray – Glenbrook
Hannah Mosley – Glenbrook

7th – 8th grade
Jordan Davis – Webster Jr. High School
Jesse Schumacher – North Webster Jr. High School
Aaron Fuller – North Webster Jr. High School
Anna Beth Smith – North Webster Jr. High School
Mahailey Grace Fox – Ghs
Courtney Kemp – Webster Jr.
Jacareon Lathan – Webster Jr.
Emily Lewis – Webster Jr.
Jacareon Lathan – Webster Jr.
Tacorean Wilson – Webster Jr.

9th – 10th grade
Alli Treece – North Webster High School gh School
Domonic Rasco – North Webster High School
Amber Buggs – North Webster High School
Taylor Holland – Minden High School
Mary Claire Booth – Minden High School
Brandon Matthews – Minden High School
Aroyal Toussant – Minden High School
Jaycee Johnson – North Webster High School
Jesse Seymore – Minden High School
Austin Wall – Minden High School

11th – 12th grade
Andrew Holford – Minden High School
Shana Deschler – North Webster High School
Shana Deschler – North Webster High School
Emerald Clark – Minden High School

Mixed Medium

1st – 2nd grade
Mason Goodman – Glenbrook
Landon Lisenby – Glenbrook
Landon Rushing – Glenbrook
Rebecca Mosley – Glenbrook
Abram Jordan – Glenbrook
Seth Mangrum – Glenbrook
Garrett Adams – Glenbrook
Bryant Slayton – Glenbrook
Grant Harrington – Glenbrook
Gaige Machen – Glenbrook

3rd – 4th grade
Rebecca Harrington – Glenbrok
Maddox Mandino – Glenbrook
Aaron Edwards – Richardson
Rebecca Harrington – Glenbrook
Nakayla Cooksey – Richardson

5th – 6th grade
Grayson Blakeley – Glenbrook
Reese Hanson – Glenbrook
Chase Holley – Glenbrook
Mary Evelyn King – Glenbrook
Madison McCullough – Glenbrook
Conner Humphreys – Glenbrook
Kendall Flournoy – Glenbrook
Lauren Still – Glenbrook
Anna Claire Lemoine – Glenbrook
Hannah Mosley – Glenbrook

9th – 10th grade
Amber Buggs – North Webster High School
Madison Youngblood – North Webster High School
Jessie Roy – North Webster High School
Jerricho Tems – North Webster High School
Domonic Rasco – North Webster High School
Ariel Walding – North Webster High School
Allie Denmon – North Webster Highgh School
Kentaria Thomas – North Webster High School
Kentaria Thomas – North Webster High School
Summer Sasser – North Webster High

11th – 12th grade
Stormey J. Sanders – North Webster High School
Sydney Tilley – North Webster High School
Gwen Black – North Webster High School
Victoria Gulan – North Webster High School
Sydney Tilley – North Webster High School
Parish Kimmons – North Webster High School
Stormy Sanders – North Webster High School
Victoria Galan – North Webster High School

Photography

3rd – 4th grade
Colin Campbell – Richardson

7th – 8th grade
Gracie Milam – Glenbrook
Jemma Killingworth – Glenbrook
Jemma Killingworth – Glenbrook
Jemma Killingworkth – Glenbrook

9th – 10th grade
Shelby Vaughn – North Webster High School
Shelby Vaughn – North Webster High School
Merry Ward – Minden High School
Merry Ward – Minden High School
Jessie Roy – North Webster High School
Merry Ward – Minden High School

11th – 12th grade
Catharine Willis – Glenbrook
Justin Le – Glenbrook
Justin Le – Glenbrook
Catharine Willis – Glenbrook
Lexie Martin – Glenbrook
Marcus Sobol – Glenbrook

Collages

3rd – 4th grade
Conner Wood – The Children’s Center
Alyssa Vela – The Children’s Center
Aliysha Butler – The Children’s Center
Caden Thorton – The Children’s Center
Dj Jackson – The Children’s Center
Chris Vela – The Children’s Center

5th – 6th grade
Chris Batton – The Children’s Center
Trinity Wallace – The Children’s Center
Aiden Klick – The Children’s Center

9th – 10th grade
Jessie Seymore – Minden High School
Matthew Estes – Doyline High School

11th – 12th grade
Sydney Tilley – North Webster High School
Victoria Galan – North Webster High School

Digital Art

9th – 10th grade
Brandon Thompson – North Webster High School
Alli Denman – North Webster High School
Jericho Tims – North Webster High School

Sculptures

1st – 2nd grade
Brianna Wade – The Children’s Center
Lucas Whitten – The Children’s Center
Porter Neal – The Children’s Center
Lucas Whitten – The Children’s Center
Lucas Whitten – The Children’s Center
Dakota Royer – The Children’s Center
Porter Neal – The Children’s Center
Dakota Royer – The Children’s Center
Porter Neal – The Children’s Center
Grant Harrington – Glenbrook

3rd – 4th grade
Carson Talley – Richardson
Raegan Davis – The Children’s Center
Aloral Ligenfelter – Glenbrook
Xavier Whitten – The Children’s Center
Raegan Davis – The Children’s Center
Xavier Whitten – The Children’s Center
Xavier Whitten – The Children’s Center
Rebecca Harrington – Glenbrook

7th – 8th grade
Zachary Upya – Doyline High School
Sebastian Watson – Doyline High School
Sebastian Watson – Doyling High School

9th – 10th grade
Madison McCormich – Minden High School
Taylor Holland – Minden High School
Karen Woods – Minden High School
Tristin Williams – Minden High School
Tristin Woods – Minden High School
Tamara Thomas – Minden High School
Cassie Langley – Minden High School
Jordan Young – Minden High School
Armonis Crockett – North Webster High School
Octavion Hemphill – North Webster High School

11th – 12th grade
Alexandre Rose Bridges – Minden High School
Laken Lee – Minden High School
Stormey Sanders – North Webster High School
Kourtlyne Stevenson – Minden High School
Jeremy Harris – North Webster High School
Jerrinyer Harris – North Webster High School
Abi Shirelys – North Webster High School

Miscellaneous

7th – 8th grade
Angeli Engel – Doyline High School

9th – 10th grade
Elayna Pool – North Webster High School

11th – 12th grade
Laken Lee – Minden High School

Woodwork

5th – 6th grade
Jonah Thomas – Homeschool

9th -10th grade
Travan Morris – North Webster High School

Sewing

1st – 2nd grade
Mylie Piper Thomas – Homeschool

Crochet/knitting/cross-stitch

5th – 6th grade
Hannah Mosley – Glenbrook

Poetry

3rd – 4th grade
Rebecca Harrington
Kenzie Macdonald
Rebecca Harrington
Kenzie Macdonald

5th – 6th grade
Charlton Kellog
Riley Young
Caleb Gross
Landen Hopkins
Emma Greer
Elynn Kate Boothe
Justin Sibley
Logan Rhoads
Cooper Parks
Karley Blackburn

7th – 8th grade
Emily Self
Amber Lovitt

9th – 10th grade
Brianna Murray
Brianna Murray
Hayden Corbell
Caleb Allison

11th – 12th grade
Catherine Willis
Catherine Willis
Colton Smith
Catherine Willis

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

On Key

Related News

Ronald Brock Walraven

Heflin – Ronald Brock Walraven, “Brock”, entered his heavenly home on September 16, 2021, after many years of battling the complications of diabetes.   He