Home » Minden’s Kylie Ryan named Defensive MVP on All-District 1, Division II girls soccer team; Cameron Smith a first-team selection

Minden’s Kylie Ryan named Defensive MVP on All-District 1, Division II girls soccer team; Cameron Smith a first-team selection

by Russell Hedges

Minden senior Kylie Ryan has been named the Defensive MVP on the All-District 1, Division II girls soccer team selected by the district’s coaches.

Minden senior midfielder Cameron Smith was named to the first team. Sophomore defender Madison Kirby and senior midfielder Kaydree Kemp were named to the second team.

Minden’s honorable mention selections were sophomore NyKira Smith, sophomore Lindsay Ryan and junior Annabelle Toland.

Here is the complete team.

Note: The All-District 1, Division II was selected by the district’s coaches.

OVERALL MVP — Audrey Jordan, Caddo Magnet, Sr.

OFFENSIVE MVP — Isabella Baltov, Caddo Magnet, So.

DEFENSIVE MVP — Kylie Ryan, Minden, Sr.

FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR — Melanie Windham, North DeSoto 

COACH OF THE YEAR — Morgan Ersoff, North DeSoto

FIRST TEAM

G — Addison Tipton, Caddo Magnet, Sr.

D — Ella Cosby, North DeSoto, Sr.

D — Chaselyn Grant, Caddo Magnet, Sr.

D — Lainey Howell, Caddo Magnet, Sr.

D — Kennedi Lee, Parkway, Jr.

M — Isabel Bright, Parkway, Sr.

M — Sophia Bright, Parkway, Fr.

M — Emily France, Caddo Magnet, So.

M — Cameron Smith, Minden, Sr.

M — Ellie Wagner, North DeSoto, Sr.

F — Emma Albarado, Parkway, So.

F — Anna Hobart, Natchitoches Central, Jr.

F — Chloe Phillips, North DeSoto, Jr.

F — Melanie Windham, North DeSoto, Fr.

SECOND TEAM

G — Victoria Williams, Natchitoches Central, Sr.

D — Gabi Balderas, Caddo Magnet, Sr.

D — Dream George, Parkway, So.

D — Madison Kirby, Minden, So.

D — Zoey Palmer, North DeSoto, Jr.

M — Ellie Allen, North DeSoto, So.

M — Kaydree Kemp, Minden, Sr.

M — Layla Sanders, Northwood, So.

M — Maggie Schoenborn, Parkway, So.

M — Alexa Yurochko, Caddo Magnet, So.

F — Zoe Bostian, Natchitoches Central, Fr.

F — Ava Fatheree, Natchitoches Central, Sr.

F — Shylah Frake, Northwood, Jr.

F — Maeve Morgan, Caddo Magnet, Fr.

HONORABLE MENTION 

Caddo Magnet — Brooke Maranto, Sr.; Natalie France, Sr.; Avery Strickland, Sr.

Parkway — Mackynzie Franklin, Jr.; Emma Walsh, Sr.; Aubrey Wallace, Sr.; Emilie Morton, Sr.

North DeSoto — Audrey Springer, Jr.; Reece Henderson, So.; Emma Stringer, Fr.

Natchitoches Central — Chloe Hudson, Sr.; Amelia Willis, So.; Lilyasta Laning, Jr.; Ayla Smith, Jr.

Northwood — Maddison Ramos, So.; Ashlyn Paul, Sr.

Minden — Nykira Smith, So.; Lindsay Ryan, So.; Annabelle Toland, Jr.

Related Posts