MTAC breaks nine records Wednesday

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

The Minden Tennis and Aquatic Club finished behind Stonebridge Country Club in a home meet Wednesday, but that didn’t stop the homestanding Stingrays from showing their skills.

Nine pool records were broken by MTAC swimmers on a historic morning, including one that had stood for 17 years.

Brianna Brown, Anna Claire Lemoine, Emma Mayfield and Madeline Frye took out the 17-year-old record for the 200 Medley Relay in the 15-18 girls age group.

Mayfield went on to set three more records in 15-18 Girls 100-yard IM, 15-18 Girls 50-yard butterfly, and 15-18 Girls 50-yard breaststroke; Lemoine also took out another record, the 13-14 girls 50-yard breastroke.

Reagan Coyle set three new 9-10 boys records: they were 50-yard freestyle, 100-yard freestyle and 50-yard breaststroke.
Emily Chanler, Gwenyth Lott, Caroline Thurman and Allie King broke the 9-10 girls 100-yard freestyle relay.

The rest of Wednesday’s results are as follows.
6 & Under Mixed 100 Free Relay
2nd – Presley Wood, Emilee Ware, Gabrielle Goodman, Tate Machen
3rd – Cooper Watkins, Turner Wilson, Skylar Simon, Maren Lee
8 & Under Girls 100 Medley Relay
1st – Adriana Vandenoord, Briley Cupples, Amelia Lott, Mollie Thurman
9-10 Girls 100 Medley Relay
1st – Gabi Brown, Emily Chanler, Caroline Thurman, Gwenyth Lott
4th – Addison Lee, Izzy Miller, Allie King, Ava Woods
9-10 Boys 100 Medley Relay
1st – Topher Wilson, Reagan Coyle, Landon Chanler, Mason Goodman
3rd – Copeland Cupples, Gaige Machen, Gavin Miller, Jackson Speer
11-12 Girls 200 Medley Relay
2nd – Ansley Glasscock, Emma Harris, Cameron Smith, Ansley Glasscock
11-12 Boys 200 Medley Relay
2nd – Jackson Lott, Cade Frye, Parker Davidson, Garrett Brown
15-18 Girls 200 Medley Relay
2nd – Madeline Frye, Emma Mayfield, Brianna Brown, Anna Claire Lemoine
15-18 Boys 200 Medley Relay
1st – Riley Streetman, Jackson McKinney, Cade Shaw, Cameron Shaw
Individual Events
6 & Under Girls 25 Free
2nd – Emilee Ware
4th – Maren Lee
5th – Presley Wood
8 & Under Girls 25 Free
1st – Mollie Thurman
2nd – Adrianna Vanenoord
3rd – Amelia Lott
4th – Briley Cupples
5th – Emma Woods
8 & Under Boys 25 Free
1st -Bennett Speer
9-10 Girls 50 Free
2nd – Allie King
3rd – Caroline Thurman
5th – Gwenyth Lott
9-10 Boys 50 Free
2nd – Reagan Coyle
4th – Landon Chanler
6th – Mason Goodman
11-12 Girls 50 Free
2nd – Cameron Smith
11-12 Boys 50 Free
5th – Garrett Brown
6th – Parker Davidson
13-14 Girls 50 Free
2nd – Anna Claire Lemoine
4th – Brianna Brown
6th – Madison McCullough
13-14 Boys 50 Free
1st – Jackson McKinney
15-18 Girls 50 Free
3rd – Madeline Frye
15-18 Boys 50 Free
1st – Cade Shaw
2nd – Cameron Shaw
9-10 Girls 100 IM
1st – Emily Chanler
2nd – Allie King
11-12 Boys 100 IM
1st – Jackson Lott
13-14 Girls 100 IM
1st – Anna Claire Lemoine
3rd – Madison McCullough
15-18 Girls 100 IM
1st – Emma Mayfield
2nd – Madeline Frye
15-18 Boys 100 IM
1st – Cade Shaw
6 & Under Girls 25 Back
2nd – Presley Wood
4th – Maren Lee
5th – Gabrielle Goodman
6th – Emilee Ware
6 & Under Boys 25 Back
5th -Tate Machen
8 & Under Girls 25 Back
1st -Ameila Lott
2nd -Briley Cupples
3rd – Mollie Thurman
4th – Adrianna Vandenoord
8 & Under Boys 25 Back
2nd – Bennett Speer
9-10 Girls 50 Back
1st – Caroline Thurman
3rd – Allie King
4th – Gwenyth Lott
9-10 Boys 50 Back
2nd – Topher Wilson
3rd – Landon Chanler
4th – Mason Goodman
11-12 Girls 50 Back
4th – Ansley Glasscock
11-12 Boys 50 Back
2nd – Jackson Lott
5th – Garrett Brown
6th – Cade Frye
13-14 Girls 50 Back
1st – Brianna Brown
13-14 Boys 50 Back
1st – Riley Streetman
8 & Under Girls 50 Free
1st – Mollie Thurman
2nd – Adrianna Vandenoord
3rd – Emma Woods
8 & Under Boys 50 Free
2nd – Bennett Speer
9-10 Girls 100 Free
2nd – Emily Chanler
3rd – Caroline Thurman
4th – Gabi Brown
9-10 Boys 100 Free
1st – Mason Goodman
2nd – Topher Wilson
11-12 Girls 100 Free
3rd – Ansley Glasscock
11-12 Boys 100 Free
4th – Garrett Brown
5th -Parker Davidson
6th – Cade Frye
13-14 Girls 100 Free
2nd – Madison McCullough
13-14 Boys 100 Free
1st – Riley Streetman
15-18 Girls 100 Free
1st – Madeline Frye
15-18 Boys 100 Free
1st – Cameron Shaw
8 & Under Girls 25 Butterfly
1st – Amelia Lott
9-10 Girls 50 Butterfly
2nd -Gwyneth Lott
9-10 Boys 50 Butterfly
3rd – Jackson Speer
11-12 Girls 50 Butterfly
1st – Cameron Smith
11-12 Boys 50 Butterfly
1st – Jackson Lott
13-14 Boys 50 Butterfly
1st – Riley Streetman
2nd – Jackson McKinney
15-18 Girls 50 Butterfly
1st – Emma Mayfield
15-18 Boys 50 Butterfly
1st – Cade Shaw
8 & Under Girls 25 Breast
1st – Emma Woods
8 & Under Boys 25 Breast
4th – Payton Davidson
9-10 Girls 50 Breast
1st – Emily Chanler
5th – Gabi Brown
9-10 Boys 50 Breast
1st – Reagan Coyle
4th – Landon Chanler
6th – Topher Wilson
11-12 Girls 50 Breast
2nd – Cameron Smith
3rd – Ansley Glasscock
4th – Madie Vandenoord
5th – Emma Harris
13-14 Girls 50 Breast
1st – Anna Claire Lemoine
2nd – Brianna Brown
13-14 Boys 50 Breast
1st – Jackson McKinney
15-18 Girls 50 Breast
1st – Emma Mayfield
15-18 Boys 50 Breast
1st – Cameron Shaw
8 & Under Girls 100 Free Relay
1st – Mollie Thurman, Amelia Lott, Briley Cupples, Adrianna Vandenoord
2nd – Turner Wilson, Gabrielle Goodman, Maren Lee, Adrianna Vandenoord
3rd – Emma Woods, Peyton Wood, Emilee Ware, Presley Wood
8 & Under Boys 100 Free Relay
3rd – Tate Machen, Cooper Watkins, Payton Davidson, Bennett Speer
9-10 Girls 100 Free Relay
1st – Caroline Thurman, Gwenyth Lott, Emily Chanler, Allie King
4th – Addison Lee, Gabi Brown, Izzy Miller, Ava Woods
9-10 Boys 100 Free Relay
2nd – Reagan Coyle, Topher Wilson, Mason Goodman, Gaige Machen
3rd – Jackson Speer, Landon Chanler, Copeland Cupples, Gavin Miller
11-12 Girls 200 Free Relay
2nd – Madie Vandenoord, Emma Harris, Ansley Glasscock, Cameron Smith
11-12 Boys 200 Free Relay
2nd – Jackson Lott, Parker Davidson, Cade Frye, Garrett Brown
15-18 Girls 200 Free Relay
2nd – Madison McCullough, Brianna Brown, Anna Claire Lemoine, Emma Mayfield
15-18 Boys 200 Free Relay
1st – Cameron Shaw, Cade Shaw, Riley Streetman, Jackson McKinney

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

On Key

Related News