Home Uncategorized MTAC takes first place in opening meet

MTAC takes first place in opening meet

The MTAC Stingray swim team got their season started last Wednesday with a bang by winning an away meet with Elks Club and the Homer/Haynesville Swim Club.

6 & Under Mixed 100 Free Relay: 1st – Carson Whitehead, Briley Cupples, Carson Powell, Bennett Speer
8 & Under Girls 100 Medley Relay: 1st – Allie King, Sophie Spillers, Emily Chanler, Gwenyth Lott
8 & Under Boys 100 Medley Relay: 1st – Preston Pope, Aaronlane Garza, Jaxon Smith, Jackson Speer
9-10 Girls 100 Medley Relay: 1st – Lowery Lain, Claire Waites, Cameron Smith, Madelyn Whitehead
9-10 Boys 100 Medley Relay: 1st – Jake Chumley, Blake Guin, Jackson Lott, Tucker Pittman
11-12 Girls 200 Medley Relay: 2nd – Embeth Coyle, Anna Claire Lemoine, Lily Spillers, Madison McCullough; 3rd – Evie Walker, Madeline Dunn, Mary Evelynn King, Rayne West
13-14 Girls 200 Medley Relay: 1st – Kayla Booth, Peyton Mayfield, Blair Eubanks, Darbi Walker
15-18 Girls 200 Medley Relay: 1st – Amanda McLemore, Sara Beth Watson, Kaylee Lindsay, Ashton Smith
15-18 Boys 200 Medley Relay: 1st – Braeden McLemore, Cameron Shaw, Cade Shaw, Beau Branch
Indiviual Events: 1st-6th places
6 & Under Girls 25 Free: 2nd -Briley Cupples, 5th – Bella Guin
6 & Under Boys 25 Free: 2nd – Bennett Speer, 3rd – Carson Powell, 4th – Carson Whitehead
8 & Under Girls 25 Free: 1st – Allie King, 4th – Sophie Spillers, 5th – Gwenyth Lott, 6th – Isabel Sifuentez
8 & Under Boys 25 Free: 1st – Jaxon Smith, 2nd – Preston Pope, 4th – Jackson Speer, 5th – Copeland Cupples
9-10 Girls 50 Free: 4th – Madelyn Whitehead, 5th – Elle Ann Baldwin, 6th – Lowrey Lain
9-10 Boys 50 Free: 2nd – Carter Barnett, 3rd – Jackson Lott, 5th – Reagan Coyle, 6th – Blake Guin
11-12 Girls 50 Free: 3rd – Madison McCullough
13-14 Girls 50 Free: 2nd – Darbi Walker, 3rd – Peyton Mayfield, 5th – Kayla Booth
13-14 Boys 50 Free: 2nd -Beau Branch
15-18 Girls 50 Free: 1st -Kaylee Lindsay, 2nd – Amanda McLemore, 3rd – Ashton Smith, 4th – Sara Beth Watson
15-18 Boys 50 Free: 2nd – Cade Shaw
9-10 Girls 100 IM: 1st – Claire Waites, 2nd – Cameron Smith
9-10 Boys 100 IM: 1st – Carter Barnett
11-12 Girls 100 IM: 1st – Lily Spillers, 2nd – Anna Claire Lemoine, 3rd – Embeth Coyle
13-14 Girls 100 IM: 2nd -Blair Eubanks
13-14 Boys 100 IM: 2nd – Beau Branch
15-18 Girls 100 IM: 1st – Kaylee Lindsay
15-18 Boys 100 IM: 1st – Cade Shaw
6 & Under Girls 25 Back: 2nd – Bella Guin
6 & Under Boys 25 Back: 1st -Bennett Speer, 2nd – Carson Powell
8 & Under Girls 25 Back: 1st – Allie King, 2nd – Emily Chanler, 3rd – Gwenyth Lott, 5th – Gabi Brown, 6th – Isabel Sifuentez
8 & Under Boys 25 Back: 1st – Preston Pope, 2nd – Jackson Speer, 3rd – Aaronlane Garza, 5th – Topher Wilson, 6th – Jaxon Smith
9-10 Girls 50 Back: 3rd -Madelyn Whitehead, 5th – Lowery Lain, 6th – Madie Vandernoord
9-10 Boys 50 Back: 1st – Jackson Lott, 4th – Blake Guin, 6th – Tucker Pittman
11-12 Girls 50 Back: 1st – Lily Spillers, 3rd – Embeth Coyle, 5th – Evie Walker
13-14 Girls 50 Back: 1st – Blair Eubanks
15-18 Girls 50 Back: 1st -Amanda McLemore, 2nd – Ashton Smith, 3rd – Sara Beth Watson
15-18 Boys 50 Back: 2nd – Braeden McLemore, 4th – Cameron Shaw
8 & Under Girls 50 Free: 1st – Isabel Sifuentez, 2nd – Addison Lee
8 & Under Boys 50 Free: 1st – Preston Pope, 3rd – Topher Wilson
9-10 Girls 100 Free: 1st – Claire Waites
9-10 Boys 100 Free: 1st – Reagan Coyle, 2nd – Tucker Pittman
11-12 Girls 100 Free: 3rd – Madison McCullough, 5th – Evie Walker, 6th – Madeline Dunn
13-14 Girls 100 Free: 1st – Darbi Walker, 2nd – Kayla Booth
15-18 Girls 100 Free: 2nd – Ashton Smith
15-18 Boys 100 Free: 2nd – Cameron Shaw
8 & Under Girls 25 Butterfly: 1st – Allie King, 2nd – Sophie Spillers
9-10 Girls 50 Butterfly: 1st – Cameron Smith
9-10 Boys 50 Butterfly: 1st – Carter Barnett, 2nd – Jackson Lott, 3rd – Reagan Coyle
11-12 Girls 50 Butterfly: 2nd -Lily Spillers, 3rd – Anna Claire Lemoine, 6th – Madison McCullough
13-14 Girls 50 Butterfly: 2nd – Blair Eubanks
13-14 Boys 50 Butterfly: 2nd – Beau Branch
15-18 Girls 50 Butterfly: 1st – Kaylee Lindsay
15-18 Boys 50 Butterfly: 1st – Cade Shaw, 2nd – Braeden McLemore
8 & Under Girls 25 Breast: 1st – Emily Chanler, 3rd – Sophie Spillers, 4th – Gabi Brown
8 & Under Boys 25 Breast: 1st – Aaronlane Garza, 2nd – Jaxon Smith, 3rd – Copeland Cupples, 5th – Jackson Speer
9-10 Girls 50 Breast: 1st – Claire Waites, 5th – Cameron Smith, 6th – Madie Vandenoord
9-10 Boys 50 Breast: 3rd – Blake Guin, 6th – Parker Davidson
13-14 Girls 50 Breast: 3rd – Darbi Walker, 4th – Kayla Booth, 6th – Peyton Mayfield
15-18 Girls 50 Breast: 1st – Amanda McLemore, 2nd – Sara Beth Watson
15-18 Boys 50 Breast: 3rd – Braeden McLemore, 4th – Cameron Shaw
8 & Under Girls 100 Free Relay: 1st – Emily Chanler, Gwenyth Lott, Sophie Spillers, Allie King
8 & Under Boys 100 Free Relay: 1st – Jackson Speer, Preston Pope, Aaronlane Garza, Jaxon Smith
9-10 Girls 100 Free Relay: 1st – Madelyn Whitehead, Lowery Lain, Claire Waites, Cameron Smith
9-10 Boys 100 Free Relay: 1st – Reagan Coyle, Blake Guin, Jackson Lott, Carter Barnett
11-12 Girls 200 Free Relay: 2nd – Anna Claire Lemoine, Mary Evelynn King, Lily Spillers, Madison McCullough, 3rd – Embeth Coyle, Evie Walker, Rayne West, Madeline Dunn
13-14 Girls 200 Free Relay: 1st – Blair Eubanks, Peyton Mayfield, Kayla Booth, Darbi Walker
15-18 Girls 200 Free Relay: 1st – Sara Beth Watson, Ashton Smith, Amanda McLemore, Kaylee Lindsay