Warriors, Panthers advance in baseball playoffs

It was a case of mixed results for Webster Parish teams as the Louisiana High School Athletics Association baseball playoffs got underway earlier this weekend.

Minden and North Webster both fell in opening-round action while Lakeside and Doyline picked up wins to advance to second-round play.

Following is a recap of opening round playoff action:

Pearl River 5, 

Minden 3

Errors were the difference Tuesday as Pearl River 19th-seeded Pearl River traveled to Minden and defeated the Crimson Tide 5-3 in Class 4A postseason play.

Five Minden miscues proved costly for the Tide in a tight contest.

But the Tide didn’t go down easy, or at least not early.

The Rebels plated a pair of runs in the top half of the first inning before the Crimson Tide countered with a pair of runs of their own in the bottom half.

But that  inning, only to have Minden answer with a pair of runs in the bottom of the inning. But that was only the offense the Crimson Tide (15-14) could provide until adding their final run in the seventh and final inning.

Pearl River moved on top 3-2 in the top on the third inning on a two-run single by Trey Turnage 

took the lead for good in the third on sophomore Trey Turnage’s two-strike, two-run single.

The Rebels also took advantage of five stolen bases led by Drake Stickler with three.

Brody Bower took the loss for Minden after going five innings and allowing five runs on four hits with one walk and six strikeouts. 

Brandon Winston pitched two scoreless innings in relief for Minden.

Lakeside 11,
Beekman Charter 1

Lakeside jumped on top early and never looked back to advance to second-round play of the Class 2A playoffs with a five-inning win.

Seth Levesque’s RBI-single sparked the Warriors to a 1-0 advantage in the bottom of the first inning, and before it was over Lakeside had pushed across its 11 runs on 11 hits. 

Levesque led the Warriors with a 3-for-4 plate performance while Jordan Isbell and Jon Jon Dick also added a pair of hits each.

Lakeside starting pitcher Jake Wilkins struck out five Tigers to earn the win.

The12th-seeded Warriors move on to a best-of series at fifth-seeded Many with the first game played starting at 6 p.m. Friday night.

Game two will be played at 5 p.m. Saturday in Many while if needed, a third and deciding game will be played shortly following the end of game two at 7 p.m. Saturday.

Doyline 9, Castor 0

DOYLINE — Panthers’ pitcher Noah Spears hurled a complete home game shutout to defeat Castor Wednesday evening and advance to the second-round of the Class B playoffs.

Doyline took control with six runs in the fourth inning with Spears, Dakota Stewart, Kenneth Lee, Cameron Johnson and Austin Arbaugh all providing runs batted in.

Stewart, Arbaugh and Spears each had a pair of hits for the Panthers, who totaled eight as a team.

Nine stolen bases were a big catalyst in the scoring surge for the 10th-seeded Panthers, who will next play at seventh-seeded Glenmora at 5 p.m. Monday.

Brusly 4,
North Webster 3

BRUSLY — North Webster rallied to tie things up in the top of the seventh inning Tuesday evening before Brusly rallied to plate the winning run in the bottom in a Class 3A showdown that sent the 17th-ranked Knights on the road to face the 16th-seeded Panthers.

The Panthers pushed across a pair of runs in the first inning for an early 2-0 advantage before North Webster first  got on the scoreboard in the top of the third.

Brusly added a run in the fourth inning to push its lead to 3-1 before North Webster rallied in the top of the seventh by pushing across a pair of runs with two outs to knot things up at 3-3.

But with a runner on third and one out in the bottom of the seventh, Brusly’s Nick Bardwell singled to right field to drive to propel the Panthers to the win.

Share:

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
On Key

Related News