Stingrays make waves at competition

The Minden Tennis & Aquatic Club Stingrays swim team took 19 first-place finishes during a meet against the Haynesville and Terri’s Swim Academy swim teams held on June 15.

Thirty-nine swimmers competed for the Stingrays, who added 22 second- and 19 third-place finishes.

Following are the Stringrays meet results by age:

Brooks Ingles, 5 

• Fourth place: Boys 6 & Under 25 Freestyle  

Bronx Ulich, 5

• Sixth place: Boys 6 & Under 25 Freestyle

• Fifth place: Boys 6 & Under 25 Backstroke  

Stella Perryman, 6

• First place: Girls 6 & Under 25 Freestyle

• First place: Girls 6 & Under 25 Backstroke  

Brooks McCullough, 6

• Third place: Boys 6 & Under 25 Freestyle

• Second place: Boys 6 & Under 25 Backstroke  

Miles McCullough, 7

• Sixth place: Boys 8 & Under 25 Backstroke

• Third place: Boys 8 & Under 50 Freestyle 

Ellie Speer, 7

• Third place: Girls 8 & Under 25 Back 

Montgomery Ingles, 8 

• Fifth place: Girls 8 & Under 25 Freestyle

• Sixth place: Girls 8 & Under 25 Backstroke

• Sixth place: Girls 8 & Under 25 Breaststroke  

Nella Snider, 8

• Fifth place: Girls 8 & Under 50 Free  

Lexi Barnette, 9

• Fourth  place: 9-10 Girls 50 yard Freestyle 

• Second place: 9-10 Girls 25 Yard Butterfly

• Third place: 9-10 Girls 25 Yard Breaststroke  

Emma Kate Fox, 9 

• Second place: 9-10 Girls 25 yard Freestyle

• Fifth place: 9-10 Girls 50 Yard Freestyle  

Maddox Snider, 9

• Second place: Boys 9-10 100 Individual Medley

• Secondplace: Boys 9-10 50 Freestyle

• Second place: Boys 9-10 25 Breaststroke  

Allie Speer, 9

• Fifth place: Girls 9-10 25 Backstroke  

Paisley Martin, 9

• Fifth place: Girls 9-10 25 Freestyle

•  Second place: Girls 9-10 25 Backstroke  

Alayna Benson, 10 

• Fourth place: 9-10 Girls 25 Yard Breaststroke

Max Scroggs, 10

• First place: Boys 9-10 25 Freestyle

• First place: Boys 9-10 25 Backstroke

• Third place: Boys 9-10 50 Freestyle 

Dane Weaver, 10

• First place: Boys 9-10 25 Freestyle

• Fourth place: Boys 9-10 25 Backstroke

• Third place: Boys 9-10 25 Breaststroke  

Camden Grubbs, 11

• Fifth place: 11-12 Boys 50 yard Freestyle  

Harleigh Hart, 11

• Second place: 11-12 Girls 50 yard Freestyle

• First place: 11-12 Girls 50 Yard Backstroke

• First place: 11-12: Girls 50 yard Butterfly  

Mason Hart, 11

• Fourth place: 11-12 Boys 50 yard Freestyle

• First place 11-12 Boys 50 yard Backstroke

• Second place: Boys 50 Yard Butterfly  

Maren Lee, 11

• Fifth place: Girls 11-12 50 Freestyle

• Second place: Girls 11-12 50 Backstroke 

• Fifth place: Girls 11-12 50 Breaststroke  

Ava Shoemaker, 11

• Third place: Girls 11-12 50 Freestyle

• First place: Girls 11-12 100 Freestyle

• Third place: Girls 11-12 50 Butterfly  

Dakota Streetman, 11

• Second place: Boys 11-12 50 Freestyle

• Third place: Boys 11-12 50 Backstroke

• Fourth place: Boys 11-12 50 Butterfly  

Turner Wilson, 11

• Fourth place: Girls 11-12 50 Breast 

 Carter Martin, 12

• Fourth place: Boys 11-12 50 Backstroke

• Fourth place: Boys 11-12 100 Freestyle

• Third place: Boys 11-12 50 Breaststroke  

Gage Weaver, 12

• Third place: Boys 11-12 50 Freestyle

• Fifth place: Boys 11-12 50 Backstroke

• First place: Boys 11-12 50 Breaststroke  

 Carson Whitehead, 12

• First place: Boys 11-12 100 Individual Medley

• Sixth place: Boys 11-12 50 Breaststroke  

Amelia Lott, 13 

• Third place: Girls 13-14 50 Freestyle

• Third place: Girls 13-14 50 Backstroke  

Mollie Thurman, 13

• Second place: Girls 13-14 50 Freestyle

• Second place: Girls 13-14 50 Backstroke

• Second place: Girls 13-14 100 Freestyle  

Annabelle Toland, 14

• Fourth place: Girls 13-14 50 Freestyle 

• Fourth place: Girls 13-14 50 Backstroke

• Fourth place: Girls 13-14 50 Butterfly  

Topher Wilson, 14

• Second place: Boys 13-14 50 Freestyle

• Second place: Boys 13-14 50 Backstroke

• Fourth place: Boys 13-14 50 Breaststroke  

Emily Chanler, 15

• Second Place: 15-18 Girls 100 Individual Medley

• First place: 15-18 Girls 100 Freestyle

• First place: 15-18 Girls 50 Yard Breaststroke (Set a new MTAC record for this event)  

Allie King, 15

• Fifth place: Girls 15-18 50 Freestyle  

Gwenyth Lott, 15

• Second place: Girls 15-18 50 Freestyle 

• Second place: Girls 15-18 50 Backstroke

• Second place: Girls 15-18 50 Butterfly 

Porter Neal, 15

• Second place: Boys 15-18 50 Freestyle

• Third place: Boys 15-18 50 Backstroke

• First place: Boys 15-18 100 Freestyle  

Caroline Thurman, 15

• Fifth place: Girls 15-18 100 Individual Medley

• Third place: Girls 15-18 100 Freestyle  

Parker Davidson, 16

• First  place: 15-18 Boys 50 Yard Freestyle

• Second place: 15-18 Boys 50 Yard Backstroke

• First place: 15-18 Boys 50 Yard Breaststroke  

Jackson Lott, 16

• First place: Boys 15-

Share:

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
On Key

Related News