Home Sports-Premium Webster Parish teams dominate first day of Holiday Classic

Webster Parish teams dominate first day of Holiday Classic

JJ Marshall photo

The 2019 Gibsland Bank & Trust Minden Holiday Classic started this week and has brought tons of great basketball to three different gyms in Minden.

Lakeside’s boys team got off to a tough start but rallied with a big second quarter to put away Gibsland-Coleman  in a 58-39 win.

JJ Marshall photo

Branthony Brown led the Warriors with 17 points and was dominant in the paint as Gibsland-Coleman struggled to find enough bodies to try and slow him down.

Orlando Roberson had 12 for the Warriors and Lamar McKinsey finished with 11 points.

JJ Marshall photo

The Warriors play next on Friday.

Minden’s Lady Tiders played well in front of their home fans and even some of last year’s star players like Derrica Gilbert and Destini Powell who came to show their support for this year’s squad.

JJ Marshall photo

Minden got 12 points from Shakayla Carter and ten from Janiya Reed in a 51-30 win over Calvary.

The Crimson Tide’s boys squad dominated Magnolia Charter 72-32 thanks to 13 points from Malaki Thomas and Curtis Carter each. Ten different players scored for the Tide, who will play next on Friday.

Here’s a look at the rest of the statistics and results from the first round of the tournament, which will conclude on Saturday night.

@ MHS 

Homer vs Calvary (Boys)

Homer   18  16  21  12  68

Calvary  23  13  12  23  71

Homer– Jayshun Miller 23, D’Anthony Kimble 13, Star Thomas 12

Calvary- D’Marcus Hall 18, Will Bagley 18, Ben Ponder 15, Labree Williams 11

Loyola vs Ruston (Girls)

Loyola  4  10  6  11  31

Ruston  8  20 16 11  55

Loyola– Tiffany Siharath 21, Fortune 5, 

Ruston– Kemiah Spencer 16, Curenity Emerson 12

Simsboro vs Homer (Girls)

Simsboro  7    7  6  10  30 

Homer      22 17 9  10  58

Simsboro- Tytiana Jones 10, Hester 6, Harris 5

Homer- Jordan Shelton 12, Sharon Henderson 10

Gibsland-Coleman vs Green Oaks (Girls)

Gibsland  8  14  9  18  49

Green Oaks     9   15  6  22  52

Gibs.-Coleman– Kehonesty Williams 21, Jamaya Jackson 11

Green Oaks- Roshuna Davis 16, Charneshia Collins 13, 

Ringgold v Evangel (Boys)

Ringgold  13  16  12  19  60

Evangel    10   9   12  14 45

Ringgold– Tyler Cook 19, Keshun Johnson 11, JaTiree Trent 11, Jordan Cook 10, 

Evangel– Tylon McClain 15, Clark 9, Abraham 8

@ Minden Rec Center

Richwood vs Lakeside (Girls)

Richwood 14  18  3  16  51

Lakeside   7    12  8   6   33

Richwood– Madison Horne 17, Antonia Blanson 11

Lakeside– Paisley Reynolds 12, Braggs 7, Allen 6, Robinson 2, Weston 2, Minix 2, McCullough 2

Mansfield vs Loyola (Boys)

Mansfield  4  11  11  10  36

Loyola       6   9   2    14  31

Mansfield– Kiondric Woodley 14, Trent Colbert 14

Loyola– C. Cook 12, Pavlick 7, Waddles 7

North Caddo vs Bossier (Girls)

North Caddo 6   8   2  1  17

Bossier         20 29 4   5  58

North Caddo– Stewar 8, Gregory 4, Jackson 2, Brown 1

Bossier– Kelcee Marshall 15, Amber Conway 14, Sanaa Brown 11

Green Oaks vs Red River (Boys)

Green Oaks 16  19  14  19  68

Red River      10  13   8   18  49

Green Oaks– Isreal Edwards 21, Mike Jones 16, De’Coldest Crawford 11,

Red River– T. Williams 12, J. McDonald 11, Harris 7