Home » Rolling Out the Fun at the 14th Annual Show & Shine

Rolling Out the Fun at the 14th Annual Show & Shine

by Minden Press-Herald

The Minden Vintage Car Club hosted its 14th Annual Show and Shine this past weekend with numerous makes and models being brought out for display all along downtown Minden. There was a wide variety of categories for these car owners to compete in, as well as a Kiddie Car Show for the young ones. Listed below are the winners of each category of competition. 

Antique 1900 – 1925 Original: First Place – Phillip McGee 1934 Tudor

Antique 1900 – 1925 Modified: First Place – Richard Bass 1923 Ford 

Antique 1926 – 1959 Modified: First Place – Ken Pullen, Second Place – Ivory Bradford, Third Place – Bill Pague

Sport & Muscle 1960-1975: First Place – Charlotte Cornelius w/1957 Chevy Belair, Second Place – Larry & Gay Morgan w/1971 Chevy Chevelle, Third Place – Jim Frazier w/1960 Chevy Impala SS

Sport & Muscle 1976 – 1985: First Place – Josh Simmons w/1981 Chevy, Second Place – Jimmy Hall w/1978 Chevy Camaro, Third Place – Vincent Chevalier w/1978 Chevy Camaro

Sport & Muscle 2011- Present: First Place – Christopher Hill w/2011 Chevy Camaro

Corvette Class C2 1963 – 1967: First Place Dudley Beene 1966 Corvette

Corvette Class C3 1968 – 1982: First Place – Les Sadler w/1978 Corvette, Second Place – Sean & Crystal Doyle w/1978 Corvette, Third Place – Sherry Kasper w/1982 Corvette

Corvette Class C4 1984 – 1996: First Place – Douglas Dove w/1996 Corvette, Second Place – D. Wilkes w/1994 Corvette, Third Place – Roy Scoggins w/1995 Corvette

Corvette Class C5 1997 – 2004: First Place – Brayden Kendrick w/2003 Corvette, Second Place – Brian Wescott w/2002 Corvette, Third Place – Ricky Lennard w/2002 Corvette 

Corvette Class C6 2005 – 2010: First Place – LJ Gipson w/2009 Corvette, Second Place – Audra Salter w/2009 Corvette, Third Place – Wardell Clayton w/2009 Corvette

Corvette Class C7 2011 – 2014: First Place – John Guidry w/2014 Corvette, Second Place – Frank Barnes 2014 Corvette, Third Place – Robert Shaw w/2014 Corvette 

Corvette Class S7 2015 – Present: First Place – Chris Gardner w/2021 Corvette, Second Place – Todd Scroggins w/2019 Z06, Third Place – Charlie & Cheryl White w/2019 Z06

Mustang Class M1 1964.5 – 1967: First Place – Fred Brown w/1965 Mustang, Second Place – Phillip White w/1966 Mustang

Mustang Class M8 2005 – 2009: First Place – Melvin Martin w/2009 Mustang, Second Place – Billy Jackson w/2007 Mustang

MOPAR Class Dodge, Chrysler, Plymouth 1962 – 1978: First Place – Nathan Watts w/Super Bee

Import & Misc. Class Cars – all years import and misc. make & model: First Place – Aaron Wilson w/1997 Porsche, Second Place – Harvey Major w/2017 Jaguar XE, Third Place – Kristen Robertson w/1969 Datsun 2000

Domestic Class original & slightly modified: First Place – Benny Bell w/1974 Buick LeSabre, Second Place – Thomas Gayer w/1997 Lincoln TownCar, Third Place – Jim Berry w/2014 Chevy SSR

Street Rod Class Heavy customized cars, chopped, etc: First Place – Jessie Albright w/1922 T-Bucket

T1 Truck Class Any year truck: First Place – Scott Miller w/1970 Ford Bronco, Second Place – Daniel Williams w/1940 Chevy, Third Place – Rodney Festervan w/1977 Ford

T2 Truck Class any year truck: First Place – Charles Ledbetter w/1953 Ford, Second Place – Jeffery Peavy w/1949 GMC, Third Place – Mike Hobson w/1948 Chevy

Jeep Class any year Jeep: First Place Nashia Gipson

MC1 Motorcycle Class Harley Davidson any make or year with changes to engines frame, front end, change from full to mild: First Place – Shelly Francis w/2007 Harley Ultra

MC3 Motorcycle Class Shadow: First Place – Farris Baughman, Second Place – Farris Baughman, Third Place – Farris Baughman

Off-road Class any year/make: First Place – David Glasscock w/FS 40 Land Cruiser

Best of Show: Vincent Chevalier – 1978 Chevy Camaro

People’s Choice: Charles Ledbetter – 1953 Ford Truck

Youngest Participant : Ryan Kendrick – 2007 Nissan 350Z

Participant that traveled the farthest: Jay Fowler

Oldest Car Lover: Farris Baughman

Related Posts